PDA

View Full Version : Squads



Endangerment
Friday, 10th August 2012, 09:08
Higby has confirmed they are looking at 10 man squads. They will be colour coded and you can get 5 squads in a platoon!

Also mentioned they are going to change squad spawning as a result of this (squad spawn beacon was mentioned).

James24
Friday, 10th August 2012, 09:11
higby has confirmed they are looking at 10 man squads. they will be colour coded and you can get 5 squads in a platoon!

also mentioned they are going to change squad spawning as a result of this (squad spawn beacon was mentioned).

:D :D :D

Saltydog
Friday, 10th August 2012, 10:11
colour coded

Stokvis
Friday, 10th August 2012, 16:56
colour coded

http://www.jostiband.nl/afbeeldingen/notenbalken
Works with these guys:
http://www.excelsiorsilvolde.nl/jostiband/PXP104.jpg

Volw
Friday, 10th August 2012, 17:23
http://en.gtwallpaper.com/fondecran/teletubbies/teletubbies_02.jpg

Ludicrouse
Saturday, 11th August 2012, 09:17
So now it is 12 and 48 for Squads/Platoons. (http://www.planetside-universe.com/showthread.php?p=821405#post821405) Make your fucking minds up.

Endangerment
Saturday, 11th August 2012, 10:20
I can understand that change, it actually makes more sense as it means the gal and sund hold a full squad (originally it was set to hold 2 squads). 48 man platoon is going to be epic! Can easily cover a whole base with that!!

Pegasus
Monday, 13th August 2012, 17:34
TS could get a bit chaotic with 48 people on.

I hope they keep this game updated. Lack of updates and proper new content is what killed off PS1.

Ludicrouse
Monday, 13th August 2012, 18:26
TS could get a bit chaotic with 48 people on.

I hope they keep this game updated. Lack of updates and proper new content is what killed off PS1.

...and a lack of marketting, BFR's, Cheaters and the piss poor coding of the game. :shinner:

Pegasus
Tuesday, 14th August 2012, 10:07
...and a lack of marketting, BFR's, Cheaters and the piss poor coding of the game. :shinner:

Yeah, cba typing all PS1's failings though I'd be here ages.

Ironman
Tuesday, 14th August 2012, 11:06
Got the Channel Commander to work on TS the other day so that part is sorted.

Just a few details ;) :
I am the admin of the ts server. Only I am allowed to give TS Admin to others. So if you got it DON'T give it to anyone. Ask me instead.

TS Admins and Channel Admins can set themselves as Channel Commanders. Once that is done you need to set a whisper key to a group. You can select to set it for Channel Commanders in own channel + sub channels or to everyone. So far I've set mine to everyone since I only think we need Channel Commanders for PS2 and no other game. :D

I've only tested it with Skully and Echor and it seems to work just like in the old days. I'm a actually really looking forward for the first: SILENCE COMMAND CHANNEL ACTIVE! :D

Ludicrouse
Tuesday, 14th August 2012, 11:27
I'm a actually really looking forward for the first: SILENCE COMMAND CHANNEL ACTIVE! :D

:D

Daymare
Tuesday, 14th August 2012, 18:30
I'm a actually really looking forward for the first: SILENCE COMMAND CHANNEL ACTIVE! :D

So many flashbacks came from that sentence I almost fell over!