PDA

View Full Version : FYI: Cosmos UI "Smart Cast" bug



JojoTheSlayer
Sunday, 23rd January 2005, 22:27
Could just as well posted this in WoW open, but then there still wouldnt be any posts in this forum **** anyway:...

This is only for info if you ever came over this and didnt know how it happend since its realy anyoning at the wrong times :)
If you use Cosmos UI and have SelfCast "Smart Cast" on the following bug will happen every time.

If you on any of the quike spell bars hold down shift+leftclick ( aka to move spells around ) and move a spell the smart cast will unable itself.
The options in Cosmos wont change, but smart cast wont work.

To fix this every time you move a spell in the quik bar this way just open Comos options, dont change anything becuase theres no need to, and just press "okay". Selfcast Smartcast will now work again :).

Jojo.

Daymare
Monday, 24th January 2005, 08:50
thank you for finding this bug jojo, really helped me.
Anyway, did you send this information to the cosmos UI team? I am certain they would be happy to know about the problem.

Adelheit
Monday, 24th January 2005, 11:07
Why would anyone use Cosmos anyways :) :) :)

Daymare
Monday, 24th January 2005, 12:21
errr... most of the pvp people use it? like 80%?

Peete
Monday, 24th January 2005, 12:27
I don't like all-in-one packages like Cosmos, I prefere picking up each addon I really need.
For those who played Tribes 2, Cosmos remind me the PanamaJack all-in-on. :)

Daymare
Monday, 24th January 2005, 22:48
heh what can i say... ohh yea... im lazy :D